We use cookies as set out in our cookie policy . By using this website, you agree we may place these cookies on your device. [X]
Delivering the finest British beds to discerning customers worldwide

Privacy

Your privacy is extremely important to us, and we will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

When you make a purchase from us, we do collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, payment address and details). All such information is held on our server. British Beds Worldwide Ltd complies fully with all applicable data protection and consumer legislation, and we treat all your personal information as completely confidential.

In order to serve you most efficiently, reputable third-party banking and shipping agents or distribution institutions handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment details and to process your order. These organisations are also under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

Email and web forms are not considered secure channels of communication. British Beds Worldwide Ltd does not accept any liability for the safety and security of personal information that is transmitted via the internet in this way.

You should be aware that this site is monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with British Beds Worldwide, Dartmoor Bed Company or ROGER CHARLES products which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites.

By using this website, and or submitting a web form, email or telephone enquiry, you agree that you do not object to us contacting you by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and / or order or customer information, we will do so.

If one of our shipping agents, delivery partners or other third party courier companies attempts to deliver your bed to your address and finds no-one available to receive it, we reserve the right to take a photograph of the outside of the property to assure you we were in the right location to fulfill your order, and confirm we had located the correct address. This photograph won’t be published or circulated, or used for any other purpose other than verification by the delivery company.

 

Customer contact

British Beds Worldwide Ltd, The Dartmoor Bed Company and the ROGER CHARLES brand work in partnership and are jointly owned. As a valued customer we would like you to be among the first to receive offers and news about our products from all three entities. We do this in various ways including email, post, SMS, social media and phone, but only if you would like us to. We will agree your contact preferences at the time of ordering or you may opt out of communications via our website or emails at any time.

Your privacy is important to us which is why you are in control of what we do with your personal information.

We will not pass your personal details to anyone outside of British Beds Worldwide Ltd, The Dartmoor Bed Company or ROGER CHARLES for them to use for their own marketing purposes

We will only ever use your details to help you make the most of what we have to offer.

That means things like tips and guidance to help you get the best out of your bed, reminders for replacement or maintenance of your bed, news to help you make informed choices, interesting content to help improve your sleep, and details of new products and services including special offers; and to get your feedback on our products and services.

We will make sure our contact with you is relevant based on our relationship with you and the information you provide to us.

You can opt out of our communications at any time. All you need to do is email us or click from email news.

We will always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other relevant legislation.

Please do let us know if your details change so that we can continue to stay in touch.